JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Interested in keeping up with the latest healthy living and beauty tips, along with our exclusive treatment deals and product specials?

SIGN UP HERE!

blend news newsletter
benefits of johoba essential oil
  • Jojoba Oil
  • Pronounced “ho-ho-ba” oil.

Jojoba Oil was first recorded by British botanist H.F. Link in 1822.

Jojoba essential oil advice for around the home

But it wasn’t until the early 1970s that research began into the use of jojoba oil as a substitute for sperm whale oil in cosmetics.

Jojoba Oil is suitable for all skin types and has a light silky texture. It has been found to be useful in treating conditions such as:

  • dry scalp
  • psorasis and
  • eczema

Jojoba Oil can be added to any skin care routine when a boost of hydration is needed.